Accident Lancair IV-P XB-IPZ, Wednesday 7 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2004
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-IPZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novalato -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culiacan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 7, 2004, at 1215 central daylight time, a Lancair IV-P single-engine amateur built airplane, Mexican registration XB-IPZ, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near Novalato, State of Sinaloa, in the Republic of Mexico. The flight instructor, the private pilot receiving instruction, and the mechanic acting as an interpreter, were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot receiving qualification training. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the region and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the local instructional flight. The pilot/owner of the airplane, who had purchased and exported the airplane on February 3, 2004, was a Mexican national, while the other 2 occupants were U.S. citizens.

Local authorities reported that witnesses observed the airplane the airplane traveling southbound and subsequently the airplane entered a nose-low spiral until impact with the ground. A post-impact fire consumed the aircraft.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes (SCT)
Direccion General de Aeronautical Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040525X00657&key=1