Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3524Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44891

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3524Y
MSN: 18254424
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5209 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Chanute, KS (CNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot checked weather conditions for his route of flight before leaving for the airport. The airplane took off at 0615, flew northeast for approximately 25 miles before turning on to a 100-degree heading, which the pilot maintained to the accident site. A computer-generated flight plan showed the pilot proposed to fly north around the Denver International Airport at 7,500 feet, then fly direct to Chanute, Kansas. The pilot's cruising altitude block showed 11,500 feet, and his estimated time en route to his destination showed 3 hours and 28 minutes. Air traffic control radar showed the airplane take off proceed northeast to Gilcrest, Colorado, and then turn on to a southeast heading of approximately 100 degrees. The data showed the airplane hold this flight path to the accident site. No altitude information was recorded. A witness working on power lines near the accident site said he saw the airplane fly overhead at low altitude, barely clearing the set of power lines. He said the engine sounded normal. The witness said he did not see the airplane crash because of the dense fog in the area. Weather conditions at Burlington, Colorado, 12 miles south of the accident site, at the time of the accident were indefinite ceiling with a vertical visibility of 100 feet, surface visibility 1/4 statute mile and fog, temperature and dew point 39 degrees F, and an altimeter of 29.96 inches. An examination of the airplane showed evidence of structural icing on the wings, wing struts, right wheel pant, and empennage. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: loss of aircraft control due to structural icing. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions, the icing conditions, and ice fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040408X00428&key=1

Location