| Date: | Thursday 3 October 2024 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Taylor J-2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N19252 |
| MSN: | 1652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | George Felt Airport (5S1), Roseburg, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG) |
| Destination airport: | Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 3, 2024, about 1130 Pacific daylight time, a Taylor J-2 airplane, N19252, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Roseburg, Oregon. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to witnesses located at the George Felt Airport (5S1), Roseburg, Oregon, they first observed the airplane climbing out from following an approach to runway 10. The airplane remained within the traffic pattern for the same runway. The witnesses stated that the airplane appeared to be at a normal attitude during touchdown but bounced and the pilot initiated a goaround. During the go-around, the witnesses heard the engine power increase and saw the airplane in a slight right bank. Subsequently, the airplane struck the top of a tree located to the right of the runway.
Examination of the accident site revealed that the tree, which was identified as the initial impact area contained fragments of the wooden propeller. The airplane came to rest on its left side about 300 ft from the initial impact point on a heading of about 143°. All major components of the airplane were located at the accident site.
The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25FA002 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nrtoday.com/news/eugene-man-dies-in-plane-crash-at-private-roseburg-airfield/article_5a2989b8-81cc-11ef-8252-1ba06c534c70.html https://kobi5.com/news/pilot-from-eugene-dies-in-plane-crash-at-roseburg-airport-251885/ https://kqennewsradio.com/2024/10/03/eugene-man-dies-in-small-plane-crash/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=19252 https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0557907.jpg (photo)
Location