Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GBTJ, Wednesday 2 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2024
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Wilderness Seaplanes Ltd
Registration: C-GBTJ
MSN: 18503950
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Bay, about 45 km NE of Port Hardy, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Hardy Water Aerodrome (CAW5), BC
Destination airport:Warner Bay, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wilderness Seaplanes float-equipped Cessna A185F departed Port Hardy Water Aerodrome (CAW5), BC, under visual flight rules to a logging camp in Warner Bay, BC, with 1 pilot and 2 passengers onboard. On landing, after the aircraft contacted the water, control was lost. The aircraft came to rest with the fuselage underwater. The pilot and 1 passenger egressed the aircraft.
The second passenger was unable to egress and was fatally injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/port-hardy-seaplane-crash-1.7342026
https://www.mycowichanvalleynow.com/85859/tri-port/one-dead-after-float-plane-crash-near-port-hardy-wednesday-evening/
https://vancouversun.com/news/one-dead-float-plane-crash-bc-central-coast
TSB