Incident Pilatus PC-21 A54-030, Thursday 3 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 2024
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-21
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A54-030
MSN: 263
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF East Sale (YMES), Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Sale AB, VIC (YMES)
Destination airport:East Sale AB, VIC (YMES)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Australian Air Force Pilatus PC-21, operated by 1 FTS was on a training flight with its lone student pilot onboard when it suffered an excursion at low speed off the side of the runway after landing at RAAF Base East Sale (YMES).
The nose gear collapsed, damaging the propellor and engine. The student pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-10-04/raaf-roulette-pc21-runway-accident-east-sale-base-student-pilot/104431840

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1007608_1689727466.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-HWD (factory test registration)

Location