This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Thursday 1 April 2004 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N284DM |
| MSN: | 80955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Place, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | College Place, WA (S95) |
| Destination airport: | Walla Walla, WA (ALW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the homebuilt RV-8F departed runway 23 executing a climbing right turn, followed by a second RV-8F about 300 feet behind. As the second aircraft climbed through 300-400 feet above ground the pilot observed the first aircraft roll wings level and commence a descent while simultaneously turning back toward the departure airport and then impacting the ground in a wings level flat pitch attitude. The aircraft slid about 25-30 feet across the ground along a 200 degree magnetic track and its "G" meter registered 10 G's. Post crash examination of the aircraft's Franklin engine, the throttle system and engine fuel pump and boost pump revealed no evidence of mechanical or fuel related malfunction. Fuel was found in both fuel tanks and throughout the fuel lines up to the engine.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s) and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate flying airspeed during the forced landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to attempt a turn at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040405X00421&key=1 Location