Accident DJI Inspire 2 UAV Unregistered, Sunday 19 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2 UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF
Destination airport:Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF
Narrative:
19 January 2020: DJI Inspire 2 UAV was written off (destroyed) when it crashed into a lake at Ewhurst Park Ewhurst, Tadley, Hampshire, RG26 5RF. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 June 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"While photographing a boathouse, the UAV struck the branches of a tree and descended into a lake where it was lost".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB Report: Unknown, as stated above, the UAV descended into a lake, and was lost. Since the UAV was never recovered, the damage sustained could not be assessed.

According to the Basingstoke Gazette 9 November 2020 (see link #3) reporting on the sale of the estate, the history of the estate was as follows

"The estate at Ewhurst was first recorded in The Domesday Book in 1086, when it was held by Walter of Hugh de Port. Over the years, it passed through a number of owners until the Dukes of Wellington purchased it in 1817.

Between 1817 and 1943, the Dukes of Wellington were the principal land owners in Baughurst.

Arthur Wellesley, the first Duke of Wellington, was an Anglo-Irish soldier and Conservative statesmen who became one of the leading military and political figures of the 19th century in Britain - serving twice as prime minister.

He ended the Napoleonic Wars when he defeated Napoleon at the Battle of Waterloo in 1815. The Duke acquired the Wolverton and Ewhurst estate, encompassing some several thousand acres in the parishes of Wolverton, Ewhurst, Baughurst, Tadley and thereabouts north-west of Basingstoke, purchased from Sir Peter Pole and his trustees in 1831/32.

Although the family seat was at Stratfield Saye, the 4th Duke of Wellington preferred to stay at Ewhurst until his death in 1934.

In 1943 the Ewhurst and Wolverton estates were sold by auction, and during the Second World War they were taken over by the Canadian Military. The estate is said to have been brought in 2007 by American-born businessman Michael Cohen.

He is believed to have purchased the estate for £12 million as a country pit-stop while overseeing deals from his London office. The estate was sold again in October 2020 for £28 million to a Malaysian Model, Mandy Lieu".

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigations Report dated 14 June 2020: 1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2020
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/inspire-2
3. Basingstoke Gazette 9 November 2020: https://www.basingstokegazette.co.uk/news/18858118.mandy-lieu-buy-ewhurst-park-estate/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ewhurst,_Hampshire
5. https://www.parksandgardens.org/places/ewhurst-house
6. https://www.ewhurst-park.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
13 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
17 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Immingham, South Humberside sub
7 November 2020 Unregistered Anglesey Drone Media Services 0 Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd sub
2 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Oakham, Rutland sub
Collision with pole or wires
9 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire sub
15 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
11 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub

Location