This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 2020 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Animal Dynamics Ltd Nano Vquad UAS |
| Owner/operator: | University of Oxford |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | N/K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Begbroke Science Park, Woodstock Road, Begbroke, Oxfordshire, OX5 1PF -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Begbroke Science Park, Woodstock Road, Begbroke, Oxfordshire, OX5 1PF |
| Destination airport: | Begbroke Science Park, Woodstock Road, Begbroke, Oxfordshire, OX5 1PF |
Narrative:15 January 2020: Animal Dynamics Ltd Nano Vquad UAS went missing on a flight - in fact its very first ("maiden") test flight - from Begbroke Science Park, Begbroke Hill, Woodstock Road, Begbroke, Oxfordshire, OX5 1PF. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 June 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"During the maiden flight of the UAS, the pilot lost orientation from about 100 metres range due to its small size. He tried to regain orientation but it drifted further away in the wind, so he slowly reduced power to land it out of line of sight. The UAS was not recovered".
Damage Sustained to UAS:
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated/unknown, as the UAS went missing and was not recovered, possibly due to the very small size of this model of UAS. It is presumed that the UAS was destroyed when it landed at some point during the flight, either due to a 'loss of signal' and/or falling to the ground due to battery exhaustion.
Begbroke Science Park is a science park located five miles north of Oxford, England. It is owned by Oxford University and managed as part of the university's Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Division It lies within the parish of Begbroke, although it is only accessible from the village of Yarnton on the A44.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record Only Investigations 14 June 2020: 1.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2020 2.
https://www.begbroke.ox.ac.uk/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begbroke_Science_Park Location