| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 2008 |
| Time: | 07:20 UTC |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiener Neustadt -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a test flight, the right engine failed. As the state of manufacture of the engine, the BFU is supporting the investigating authority in accordance with ICAO Annex 13.
Sources:
DX005-0/08