| Date: | Thursday 25 March 2004 |
| Time: | 19:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Airclub of Annemasse |
| Registration: | F-GTCS |
| MSN: | 32-57038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Annemasse -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pisa |
| Destination airport: | Annemasse |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 25, 2004, at 1918 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-32-301T, F-GTCS, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Annemasse, France. Three passengers were fatally injured, while the pilot and an additional passenger were seriously injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that departed from Pisa, Italy, destined for Annemasse.
According to the initial reports, while in contact with Geneva approach, the pilot departed from the Geneva FIR, to try and land at Annemasse. The airplane subsequently impacted a mountain located along the France/Switzerland boarder.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of France. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from the:
Bureau Enquêtes-Accidents (BEA)
Bâtiment 153 Aéroport du Bourget
93350 Le Bourget, France
This report is for informational purposes only. CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040331X00403&key=1 