| Date: | Sunday 20 February 2005 |
| Time: | 15:36 UTC |
| Type: | Dornier 328-110 |
| Owner/operator: | ScotAirways |
| Registration: | G-BWIR |
| MSN: | 3023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London City Airport (LCY) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after touchdown at London City Airport (LCY), the aircraft veered to the right and departed the runway before the flight crew were able to bring it under directional control. The investigation revealed that a combination of crosswind and asymmetric reverse thrust caused the initial divergence. Because the aircraft was held in a slightly more nose-up attitude than normal, the nose wheel steering (NWS) system did not become enabled. The consequent unavailability of nose wheel steering resulted in the crew not acquiring directional control immediately. Directional control was only gained after the aircraft had departed the runway when differential braking and asymmetric reverse thrust were applied.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FX001-0/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 2002 |
G-BWIR |
Scot Airways |
0 |
Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI) |
 |
min |
Location