Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 , Sunday 14 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:04:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route Asia -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the captain suffered a circulatory issue, and the co-pilot made an unscheduled landing.

Sources:

6X010-0/04