Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F D-ALCL, Tuesday 13 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2004
Time:05:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ALCL
MSN: 48804/644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While carrying out flight control checks during taxi for takeoff, the captain's rudder pedals failed to reach limits. There were no inputs from the first officer's pedals. The aircraft was then returned to the gate. Maintenance investigation found rudder pedal interconnecting torque tube sheared. The flight was then cancelled.

Sources:

BFU 6X008-0/04
ICAO