Accident Eurocopter AS 350 B2 , Thursday 20 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seiros -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a firefighting flight, the tail rotor touched the ground during landing, causing the helicopter to spin to the left. The subsequent hard landing damaged both the main and tail rotors.

Sources:

4X034-0/01