| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2008 |
| Time: | 19:37 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-HAUP |
| MSN: | 1825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ribeira de Pena -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter contacted a power line, resulting in light damage to the fuselage and a rotor blade.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 23 / SUM / 08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA