| Date: | Thursday 4 December 2008 |
| Time: | 13:50 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T1 |
| Owner/operator: | West Mercia Constabulary |
| Registration: | G-CCAU |
| MSN: | 0040 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2B1A-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hindclip Hall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly before the aircraft landed, one of the two rotating scissor link assemblies, which connect the rotating swash plate to the main rotor mast, became detached from the swash plate. The helicopter landed immediately without further incident. The investigation revealed that, during recent maintenance, the scissor link had not been correctly re-attached to the rotating swash plate. Since the incident, the maintenance organisation involved has introduced a number of changes to minimise the possibility of a similar event occurring again.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WX002-0/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB