| Date: | Sunday 21 March 2004 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Alon A-2 Aircoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6374V |
| MSN: | A-50 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1557 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cameron Park, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cameron Airpark, CA (O61) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia Airport, CA (O22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 21, 2004, about 1210 Pacific standard time, an Alon A2, N6374V, experienced a partial loss of engine power during initial climb from the Cameron Airpark, Cameron Park, California. The pilot reversed course and commenced heading back toward the departure airport. The pilot lost control of his airplane while maneuvering during a forced landing on a dirt trail. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude and was destroyed. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the personal flight, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Cameron Airpark about 1208.
The airplane collided with the ground while maneuvering for a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb. A pilot who had taken off immediately following the accident airplane heard the pilot say on the common traffic radio frequency: "seven four Victor starting a left turn to return to the airport." A ground witness saw the airplane flying slowly with the engine making a very low constant humming sound. Initially, the airplane's wings and nose were level with the horizon. Suddenly, the airplane turned left. The nose went "straight down" and the airplane rapidly descended while reversing course. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose down attitude and was destroyed. The engine had been operated about 54 hours since receiving a major overhaul. According to logbook records, the pilot had performed the last maintenance on the airplane about 3.1 operational hours prior to the accident flight. In part, the maintenance consisted of changing the oil and filter. During the post impact wreckage examination, both of the engine's magnetos were found with finger tight mounting bolts. Evidence was observed of the magnetos having worked back and forth on their mounts through their adjustment range. No other preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified. Fuel was found in the pump, lines, and carburetor, and a significant quantity spilled from the ruptured fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in a stall/spin. Also causal was the partial loss of engine power due to improperly secured magnetos.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04FA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040330X00398&key=1 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB