Serious incident Fokker 100 PR-OAJ, Thursday 6 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-OAJ
MSN: 11418
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sao Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, both auxiliary power units (Packs) failed sequentially. An emergency descent was initiated using oxygen for the cockpit and cabin. The aircraft landed without further issues at the destination airport

Sources:

BFU FX001-10