Serious incident Fokker 100 PR-OAE, Tuesday 5 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-OAE
MSN: 11426
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:nea Florianopolis, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing to FL 350, when passing FL 250, the Flight Attendant informed the Captain that there was a high vibration in the rear of the aircraft. A few seconds later, the MFDU showed indications of high vibration in the engine 2. The Captain declared an emergency and made the engine 2 shutdown, returning to land at SBFL. After landing, it was found that there were loose parts in the rear of the engine 2.

Sources:

BFU UX002-10
ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2016 UP-F1012 Bek Air 0 Astana International Airport (TSE) sub