Airprox Serious incident Fokker 100 I-ALPQ, Sunday 24 September 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Alpi Eagles
Registration: I-ALPQ
MSN: 11256
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lamezia/Terme -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ)
Destination airport:Lamezia-Terme-S Eufemia Airport (SUF/LICA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airprox occurred during a VOR DME runway 10 approach to Lamezia/Terme Airport between a Hapag-Lloyd Boeing 737-800 (D-AHFR) and an Alpi Eagles Fokker 100 (I-ALPQ).

Sources:

BFU 6X015-2/06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1995 HB-IVH Swissair 0 7 NM E of ZUE VOR unk

Location