Serious incident Learjet 35A D-CFAI, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:FAI rent-a-jet
Registration: D-CFAI
MSN: 35A-365
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport (TBS/UGTB) -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tbilisi-Shota Rustaveli International Airport (TBS/UGTB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching VOR, located at the Tbilisi International a/p, from northwest. The aircraft was cleared for an ILS app on rwy 31L, with L/H procedure. When the aircraft came below the clouds, the pilot requested a visual app for rwy 31L and ATC confirmed. 3 NM ahead of rwy 31L, a little bit right of centre line, is where a closed military a/p is located. The pilot confused this military a/p with the Tiflis a/p and landed on it. When he realized it, he took off again and flew to Tbilisi International.

Sources:

BFU 6X006-0/02

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1841086 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2008 D-CFAI United Nations - UN, lsf FAI Air Service 0 Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI) sub

Location