Serious incident Learjet 55 D-CVIP, Saturday 14 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:WDL Aviation
Registration: D-CVIP
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at FL220 in IMC, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence with hail and lightning. The crew had difficulty maintaining course and altitude. The aircraft safely landed in Frankfurt/Main, and post-flight inspections revealed damage to the radar.

Sources:

BFU 5X005-0/03