This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2003 |
| Time: | 06:53 UTC |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Spessart VOR -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was in a holding pattern at FL180 when a Boeing flying at FL190 began descending due to a callsign mix-up. The Boeing descended to FL184 before being corrected by the controller.
Sources:
5X013-2/03