Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F) D-ALCR, Monday 6 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2006
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ALCR
MSN: 48581/565
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Dakar -   Senegal
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise, there were abrupt pressure fluctuations in the cockpit, causing the captain to suffer an inner ear injury.

Immediate causes:
The accident was caused by an abrupt pressure fluctuation in the pressurised cabin. The trigger for this could not be determined in detail with sufficient certainty. The pressure fluctuation was probably due to a malfunction of a component in the control system of the pressurised cabin or to the fault tolerances of individual components of the pressure control system being exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 6X002-0/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

6X002-0/06
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht_06_2X004_MD11_Druckschwankung.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1