Accident Beechcraft SNB-5 Navigator N86454, Saturday 15 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1966
Time:02:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-5 Navigator
Owner/operator:Skyway Air Car
Registration: N86454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot flew past destination at night resulting in flight over dark unlighted terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66F0190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB