Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 , Tuesday 25 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Izmir -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise, an engine problem occurred, and the landing was performed as an emergency procedure. The flight recorders were read out by the BFU in accordance with ICAO Annex 13 for the foreign investigating authority.

Sources:

FX002-0/08