Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole D-GZXA, Friday 18 September 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 2009
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Intercockpit/Eur opean Flight Academy/Lufthansaia Avia
Registration: D-GZXA
MSN: 4496136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zadar -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zadar
Destination airport:Zadar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a training flight, the aircraft came to a stop in the middle of the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Sources:

4X054-0/09
files of German reg office LBA