| Date: | Sunday 29 February 2004 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ilan Arad Aviation |
| Registration: | 4X-BCM |
| MSN: | 2172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakom Landing, near Kalansua -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakom Landing, Kalansua |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 29, 2004, about 08:45 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Robinson R-22, Israeli registry 4X-BCM, experienced an in-flight main rotor blade failure and separation in the vicinity of Yakom Landing near the Israeli Arab town of Kalansua, Israel. Ilan Arad Aviation Ltd. operated the helicopter under the provisions of the Israeli civil aviation regulations. The helicopter was destroyed, and the pilot and single passenger were fatally injured.
Per Israeli sources: "The helicopter took off on 29 February 2004, for a tour along the "line 400" - the high-voltage line of the IEC (Israel Electric Company). In addition to the pilot, flown in the helicopter was the company's operations manager.
After the 18 minute flight which carried refresh operations manager pilot, the helicopter landed at the airstrip at Yarkon, operations director dropped out and the seat of the Ranger grabbed Electric Company. The helicopter took off again at 8:30, made a tour along the "line 400" to the south and then turned north along the high-tension wires, flew to Caesarea and headed south again. Fault occurred during flight by radio contact that was made special by helicopter. Disconnected suddenly one of the helicopter's main rotor blades, the helicopter turned left and the second main blade flapped down hard, smashing the canopy, broke the central portion of the longitudinal slide left and took the pilot's hat and earphones.
Consequently, the dynamic system of the helicopter was out of balance, the main relay with rotor head and main blade torn off together and flew out of the helicopter and the helicopter crashed between near Kalansawa village, about a mile down the lane from "line 400". Impact and fuel tank ruptured, burst into fire that burned the helicopter and its inhabitants."
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX04WA144 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20040308X00292&ntsbno=LAX04WA144&akey=1 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/4x.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2151&count=50]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%AA%D7%90%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%AA-%D7%9E%D7%A1%D7%95%D7%A7-4X-BCM [Hebrew text]