Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EFOV, Friday 3 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aero Club FSV Wächtersberg e. V.
Registration: D-EFOV
MSN: 1571
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borgo San Lorenzo (FI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice
Destination airport:Florence
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a VFR flight from Venice to Florence, the aircraft made ground contact under poor weather conditions.

CAUSE
Cause of the accident
Based on the examination of all elements in possession of this Agency, it can be reasonably stated that the cause of the accident is attributable to an unintentional impact with the ground while in controlled flight (Controlled Flight Into Terrain – CFIT).

Causal factors
Based on the analysis of available evidence, the following contributing factors to the occurrence of the accident are believed to be identifiable:
* Presence of adverse meteorological conditions.
* Unsuitability of the pilot and the aircraft to operate under instrument flight rules.
* Pilot's non-observance of visual flight rules.
* Pilot's poor knowledge of the orographic context in which they were operating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 4X009-0/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

4X009-0/02
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Rel.-A-20-03-D-EFOV.pdf