Serious incident Tupolev Tu-154 , Sunday 13 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During cruise, engine No. 3 was shut down due to vibrations. After landing, it was found that 17 blades of the 1st compressor stage were damaged, and broken blade fragments had penetrated the engine cowling in the 12 o'clock direction.

Sources:

EX001-0/03