Serious incident Eurocopter AS 350 B2 , Wednesday 19 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2001
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lajes -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a firefighting mission, the helicopter's main rotor blades hit trees during water collection.

Sources:

8X005-0/01