Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA C-FJTL, Wednesday 13 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1991
Time:22:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA
Owner/operator:Jetall
Registration: C-FJTL
MSN: AT-067
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the aircraft was parked with engines running, the ground handler walked from the right wingtip toward the nose gear to chock the nosewheel. The ground handler was struck by the propeller and fatally injured.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2008 N120SC McNeely Charter Service 0 Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV) sub
Runway excursion
2 June 2014 N120SC McNeely Charter Service 0 Dayton-Mark Anton Airport, TN (2A0) sub