| Date: | Friday 26 October 1990 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-381 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8271 |
| MSN: | 24002/199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 80 km S of Osaka Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kumamoto Airport |
| Destination airport: | Osaka International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:All Nippon Airway flight 524, a Boeing 767-300, encountered turbulence at an altitude of approximately 13,000 feet, approximately 80 km south of Osaka International Airport. Of the 251 people on board, two cabin crew members were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO