This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 May 1990 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N161RS |
| MSN: | T-341 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur d'Alene, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coeur d'Alene, ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot had asked for assistance in starting the engines. A crewman brought out a start cart and the pilot briefed the crewman as to the area of the plug-in and the close proximity to the propeller. The engines were started and the pilot signalled for disconnect. The pilot looked down to complete the checklist and noted on the voltmeter that disconnect was complete. When the pilot looked up, he observed an individual several feet in front of his aircraft walking away and toward another a/c. The pilot thought that this was the crewman that was assisting him. He released the parking brake and the aircraft started forward movement. The crewman, however, was still positioned at the plug-in and was struck by the propeller.
The external power receptacle, was located on the right side of the nose in front of the propeller. The lineman and power unit were struck by the right propeller. A toxicology check of the lineman's blood showed it had an alcohol level of 0.037%.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 