This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1990 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-123 |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N519FE |
| MSN: | 19387/329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was chocked and a mechanic/ramp employee brought a tug and tow bar to the a/c. He stopped the tug, disconnected the tow bar from the tug and connected it to the nose gear of the a/c. He re-boarded the tug to bring it closer for attachment. The tug moved forward and contacted the bar, which slid off the face of the tug. The tug continued forward and contact was made with the underside of the a/c's nose, crushing the employee between the tug and the a/c.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 