Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-334 Srs 2A G-BPFU, Tuesday 21 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1989
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-334 Srs 2A
Owner/operator:Scottish European Airways
Registration: G-BPFU
MSN: 1757
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During short taxi time the crew could not finish all checklist items. The cabin crew opened the door at "stillstand" of the aircraft with residual pressure still present. One cabin attendant was forced out of the door on to the tarmac.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 1995 CR835 Sri Lanka Air Force 47 0,2 km from Jaffna-Palaly AFB (JAF) w/o