| Date: | Saturday 27 May 1989 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | East-West Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-EWH |
| MSN: | 11186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 220 km S of Mackay, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mackay, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after reaching FL310, the aircraft encountered a severe downdraft. The seat-belt sign had been on since departure. however, one pax was thrown into the overhead panel and fell back onto the seat arm rest receiving 5 broken ribs.
No fault was found with the seat-belt or its buckle. The reason the pax was not strapped in could not be established. Although the aircraft was in cloud, no weather radar returns had been received. Severe turbulence had been forecast for the area.
The aircraft encountered severe turbulence which had been forecast; it could not be determined why a pax seat-belt was not secured; the pax was thrown from her seat and was injured
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903778 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB