Accident NAMC YS-11A-213 JA8755, Thursday 24 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1988
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-213
Owner/operator:Air Nippon
Registration: JA8755
MSN: 2127
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sapporo -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sapporo
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Nippon's flight 482, arrived at the parking spot at around 16:35 and stopped the engine. A maintenance worker was killed when the inertially rotating right propeller came into contact with him.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 89-3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB