Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-81 JA8468, Wednesday 9 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1987
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Owner/operator:TOA Domestic
Registration: JA8468
MSN: 48070/999
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:30 nm west of Oshima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oita Airport
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered severe turbulence at FL290 about 30 nm west of Oshima VORTAC.
Turbulence was encountered shortly after the seat-belt sign was turned on. FDR analysis revealed that the aircraft encountered turbulence varying from minus 1.10 to plus 1.76 g and lasted about two seconds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO