| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1987 |
| Time: | 12:47 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-338 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-EBT |
| MSN: | 23222/602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 349 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km S of Guam -
Guam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney Airport, NSW (SYD) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:En route, isolated thunderstorm activity was observed on the weather radar. A continuous radar watch was maintained, and the aircraft made a number of diversions from the planned track. About 30 km south of Guam the aircraft entered an area of severe turbulence for about 30 sec with accelerations of plus 1.8 g to minus 0.4 g. there were no radar returns. The aircraft was flying in cirrus cloud, and no lightning had been observed.
Most of the injured pax had been asleep, with their seatbelts unfastened. An announcement had been made in English and Japanese after departure, that pax should have their seatbelts fastened when seated. The seat belt signs were switched on at the onset of the turbulence.
As the injuries did not warrant a diversion, and the aircraft was apparently structurally and mechanically unaffected, the pilot elected to proceed to Sydney.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198700001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO