| Date: | Monday 11 May 1987 |
| Time: | 14:52 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 |
| Owner/operator: | TOA Domestic |
| Registration: | JA8436 |
| MSN: | 47619/768 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 55 km SSW of Sendai City -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Obihiro Airport |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TOA Domestic flight 154 encountered turbulence approximately 55 kilometers south-southwest at an altitude of approximately 25,700 feet.
There were a total of 59 people on board the aircraft, including the captain, four crew members, and 54 passengers (including one infant), but one flight attendant was injured.
The FDR showed g values from minus 0.20 to plus 2.30 of 2-3 seconds duration.
Cause: It is estimated that this accident was caused by the aircraft encountering strong and unpredictable turbulence while descending from an altitude of 28,000 feet to an altitude of 24,000 feet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO