Accident Thorp T-18 N98WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44936

Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98WB
MSN: 524
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna, FL (KEVB)
Destination airport:Pomona, FL (78FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private certificated pilot was en route to a private airport to attend a fly-in for homebuilt aircraft owners/builders. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the airplane's point of departure, but instrument meteorological conditions were reported along the pilot's route of flight. A friend said that accident pilot had attempted the same flight earlier in the day, but was unable to reach the airport due to low clouds and fog. Several residents in the vicinity of the accident site reported low clouds, fog, and reduced visibility in the area at the time of the accident. Ear witnesses reported hearing what sounded like a low flying airplane to the east, over a large lake. The witnesses said that as the airplane's engine sound increased, they heard a sudden impact, and the engine noise stopped abruptly. The witnesses consistently reported that they were not able to see the airplane due to very low visibility in mist and fog, and that the accident airplane's engine appeared to be producing full power prior to striking the water. Search and rescue personnel located the submerged airplane wreckage, and discovered the pilot's body inside, still restrained within the pilot's seat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors associated with the accident were fog and low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040330X00385&key=1

Location