Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 PP-VMV, Thursday 12 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1987
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VMV
MSN: 47843/335
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Brasilia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered severe turbulence during descent through FL300 causing serious injuries. DFDR registered plus 1.98 g to minus .56 g. the fasten seat belt sign was on.
Two crew and one passenger suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

ICAO