| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1986 |
| Time: | 12:53 PM |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-81 |
| Owner/operator: | TOA Domestic |
| Registration: | JA8496 |
| MSN: | 49280/1194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 nm NE of Kisarazu VOR/DME, Chiba Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TOA Domestic flight 122 encountered turbulence near Kisarazu VOR/DME, Chiba Prefecture at approximately 9,600 feet, approximately 17 nautical miles (approximately 30 kilometers) northeast of the DME.
There were a total of 104 people on board the aircraft, including the captain, five crew members, and 98 passengers (including six infants), but one flight attendant was injured.
Cause: This accident is confirmed to have been caused by the aircraft encountering turbulence while descending at an altitude of around 9,600 feet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO