| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 2004 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6473J |
| MSN: | 28-4900 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alma, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR) |
| Destination airport: | Alma, GA (KAMG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was operating under visual flight rules (VFR) with flight following and requested to descend toward the airport. An air traffic controller instructed the pilot to maintain VFR. The last recorded radar position for the flight was approximately 9 nautical miles southeast of the airport at 2,400 feet MSL. The controller stated to the pilot, "radar contact lost squawk VFR change to advisory frequency approved," and the pilot acknowledged. No further radio or radar contact was made with the flight. The wreckage was found at the base of broken trees in a wooded area 0.9 nm south southeast of the runway 33 threshold, approximately 1,100 feet left of a straight-in course for runway 33. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction was observed. The automated weather observing system at the airport reported calm winds, reduced visibility with light rain and mist, and low clouds at the approximate time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision, and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in continued VFR flight into IMC and the subsequent collision with trees during approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040218X00196&key=1 Location