Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FMAW, Monday 21 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1986
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:DCM Holdings Inc.
Registration: C-FMAW
MSN: 1201
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Long Harbour -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped Beaver started the engine shortly after having shut it down. A pax assisting in docking was struck by the propeller.

Sources:

ICAO
https://dhc-2.com/id717.htm