Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 JA8532, Thursday 3 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8532
MSN: 46660/220
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:50 miles west of Gobo VOR/DME -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport
Destination airport:Osaka International Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight 306, a Douglas DC-10-40, encountered turbulence approximately 50 miles west of Gobo VOR/DME at an altitude of 21,000 feet.
There were 144 people on board, including 133 passengers and 11 crew members, of whom one passenger and six cabin crew members were injured.

Cause: It is estimated that this accident occurred when the aircraft suddenly encountered turbulence in the subtropical jet stream while flying at an altitude of 21,000 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB