Accident Boeing 737-275 Adv. C-GJPW, Wednesday 2 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-275 Adv.
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: C-GJPW
MSN: 21713/598
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:20 mls NW of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CYYC
Destination airport:CYXD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing through 15700 ft, turbulence was encountered and two cabin attendants were injured (one seriously).

Sources:

ICAO