Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63(F) C-GQBF, Wednesday 25 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1985
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63(F)
Owner/operator:Quebecair
Registration: C-GQBF
MSN: 46116/518
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Natashquan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence. Due to the injuries suffered by some of the occupants, the aircraft returned to its departure point.
Total serious injuries: 4

Sources:

ICAO