Accident Boeing 737-2K5 Adv. D-AHLG, Tuesday 17 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1985
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K5 Adv.
Owner/operator:Hapag-Lloyd
Registration: D-AHLG
MSN: 22599/814
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Beja -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At FL330 the aircraft encountered severe clear air turbulence. A standing pax was thrown to the floor and broke a leg.

Sources:

ICAO